E.I. v. City of New York
[…] Affording Plaintiff the benefit of every possible inference, Plaintiffs complaint sufficiently states a claim for negligence, and discovery will be warranted for Sisters of Charity to establish entitlement to dismissal.

The Court also declines to dismiss Plaintiffs claims regarding Perpetrator 6 as set forth in Paragraphs 87-89 of the complaint. Plaintiff alleges that when she was approximately nine or ten years old, one of her foster parent's biological children invited her to watch a pornographic movie, and she was later removed from the home.

CPLR 214-g revived claims for injuries "suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age." Sisters of Charity argues this claim was not revived, as there are no offenses involving showing pornography codified under Article 130 of the Penal Law.