E.I. v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff alleges that when she was approximately nine or ten years old, one of her foster parent's biological children invited her to watch a pornographic movie, and she was later removed from the home.

CPLR 214-g revived claims for injuries "suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age." Sisters of Charity argues this claim was not revived, as there are no offenses involving showing pornography codified under Article 130 of the Penal Law. However, the offense codified under § 130.91, "Sexually motivated felony," is defined as a person committing "a specified offense for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own direct sexual gratification." A "specified offense" is "a felony offense defined by any of the following provisions of this chapter." Among the listed provisions is "disseminating indecent material to minors in the first degree as defined in section 235.22." While Sisters of Charity and other defendants in this action may eventually seek to dismiss this claim with more fleshed out legal arguments, the Court is disinclined to