E.I. v. City of New York
[…] The records also may demonstrate Sisters of Charity's entitlement to dismissal from this action.

A foster child is "presumptively entitled to her own records" that are in the custody of an agency defendant (K.B. v SCO Family of Service, 159 A.D.3d 416 [1st Dept 2018], quoting Wheeler v Commissioner of Social Servs. Of City of N.Y., 233 A.D.2d 4, 12 [2nd Dept 1997]). However, pursuant to Social Services Law § 372, such records "shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded from coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by any person other than one authorized ..., after a notice to all interested persons and a hearing, to receive such knowledge or to make such inspection or examination." Accordingly, the Social Services Law requires that the Court conduct an in-camera hearing of the records before they are disclosed to ensure that any confidential information is appropriately redacted (See Carrieri, Practice Commentaries, New York Soc. Serv. Law § 372 [McKinney's]).