EHP LAND CO., INC. v. BOSHER
[…] With regard to the instant matter there are numerous sources that can assist the court in this effort. Black's Law Dictionary defines "inventory" as "raw materials or goods in stock." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 902 (9th ed. 2009). Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines "inventory" as " raw materials, supplies, work in process, and finished goods on hand as of a given date," and as "goods or materials accumulated against future needs." (emphasis added). WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1189 (3d ed. 2002). The North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), at G.S. 25-9-102 (48)(b) and (d) defines "inventory" as goods which " are held . . . for sale" and "consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business." (emphasis added).

The UCC deals with "goods" and not real property. However, the "inventory" concept is the same in either instance, and the UCC provision is instructive.