Ehlen v. Rice
[…] Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (1996), which requires interest to be paid on any money judgment from "the time of the verdict or report until judgment is finally entered." Ehlen reasons that "verdict or report" includes arbitration awards and that a judgment is not "final" until all appeals have been exhausted. See Pacific Indem. Co. v. Thompson-Yaeger, Inc. , 258 N.W.2d 762, 764-65 (Minn. 1977). He insists that, until the appellate process finally decided all the issues presented to the arbitrator, interest could not be ascertained.

Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) provides:

When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, * * * interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in clause (c) and added to the judgment or award.

(Emphasis added.)

The arbitration award in this case was not "for the recovery of money." Rather, the award ordered Ehlen to transfer his partnership interest to Northway and ordered Northway to pay Ehlen for that partnership interest.