Ehdaie v. Stewart
[…] Ms. Ehdaie sought to introduce hearsay evidence in the form of written statements to prove Mr. Stewart had committed domestic violence on other women prior to meeting Ms. Ehdaie. But Ms. Ehdaie had no witnesses available to testify to the same.”

2. Relevant law

“ ‘Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Id., subd. (b).)

Evidence Code section 1101 pertains to the admissibility of evidence of a defendant's character and provides in relevant part:

“(a)... [E]vidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.

“(b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.

“(c) Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.”