Ehart v. Odessa Fire Company
[…] C. Plaintiff's State Law Claims

Plaintiff's remaining claims are grounded in state law. According to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a),

[i]n any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution.

As a result, this court is permitted to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) states:

The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if —
(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law,
(2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction,
(3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or
(4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.

Since this court has granted defendants' motion for summary judgment on all claims over which it had original jurisdiction, it declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims.

V. CONCLUSION