E.H. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] The trial court adjudicated the Child dependent based on several statutory grounds. Any of these grounds would warrant an adjudication of dependency.

In this appeal, the Mother has challenged only two of the statutory grounds—(1) section 39.01(35)(g)2., which pertains to "harm" "to a child's health or welfare" based on "[e]vidence of extensive, abusive, and chronic use of a controlled substance or alcohol by a parent to the extent that the parent's ability to provide supervision and care for the child has been or is likely to be severely compromised"; and (2) section 39.01(35)(i), which pertains to "harm" "to a child's health or welfare" based on "[e]ngag[ing] in violent behavior that demonstrates a wanton disregard for the presence of a child and could reasonably result in serious injury to the child." As to section 39.01(35)(g)2., the Mother's argument lacks merit and does not warrant any further discussion.

As to section 39.01(35)(i), the Mother's argument has merit. This ground was based on the Child's Father hitting the Mother on several occasions.