Egolf v. First Citizens Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] The brief then cites to Code § 55-59.2, arguing that "[b]reach of Va. Code Section 55-59.2 as to the number of advertisements is statutorily grounds on petition to hold a foreclosure voidable, which was an issue that should have been allowed to go to trial, particularly because of the loss of equity of about $100,000." Code § 55-59.2 provides that:

A. Advertisement of sale by a trustee or trustees in execution of a deed of trust shall be in a newspaper having a general circulation in the city or county wherein the property to be sold, or any portion thereof, lies pursuant to the following provisions:
. . . .