Eggum v. Holbrook
[…] Instead, respondent argues that petitioner made an inherently wrongful threat, as defined in State v. Pauling, 149 Wash.2d 381 (2003), and therefore his speech was unprotected. (Dkt. 143 at 8, 1618.) Respondent further contends that the Court should recognize the category of speech at issue here-wrongful threats used to intimidate a public servant-as historically unprotected, even though there is no Supreme Court precedent identifying it as such. (Id. at 22-23.)

In Pauling, the defendant was convicted of second degree extortion under former RCW 9A.56.130 (1975). The statute provided, “‘Extortion,' means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, and specifically includes sexual favors,” and, “A person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(d) through (j).” Pauling, 149 Wash.2d at 387 (quoting RCW 9A.56.110; RCW 9A.56.130(1) (1975)).