Eggum v. Holbrook
[…] In considering claims pursuant to § 2254(d), the Court is limited to the record before the state court that adjudicated the claim on the merits, and the petitioner carries the burden of proof. Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. 170, 181-82 (2011); see also Gulbrandson v. Ryan, 738 F.3d 976, 993 (9th Cir. 2013).

3. State Court Adjudication

Washington's intimidating a public servant statute states: “A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” RCW 9A.76.180(1). “Threat” means “(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110.” RCW 9A.76.180(3). Under RCW 9A.04.110, “threat” means to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent:

(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or