Eggum v. Holbrook
[…] According to petitioner, under the Ninth Circuit's construction of Black in Bagdasarian, “Statutes that regulate pure speech in the form of a threat, as Washington's intimidating a public servant statute does, can regulate only true threats of bodily harm or death.” (Dkt. 136 at 15.) Petitioner maintains that because the jury was instructed on an overbroad definition of “threat” and the evidence before the jury did not establish a threat of bodily harm or death, the Court must vacate his intimidation convictions. (Dkt. 125 at 39.) Bagdasarian involved 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3), which makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully threaten[ ] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon . . . a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President, or a member of the immediate family of such candidate.” Bagdasarian, 652 F.3d at 1116 (quoting § 879(a)(3), alterations in Bagdasarian).