Eggleston v. Twp. of Handy
[…] After dismissal in July 2010, petitioners took no further action until June 2012, when they filed the second civil suit. And after the second case was dismissed on April 9, 2013, petitioners did not file the instant petition until May 30, 2013. Each of these periods of time, even without aggregation, exceeds the 35-day limitations period established in MCL 205.735a(6). Accordingly, the tribunal did not err in dismissing the petition for lack of jurisdiction based on its lack of timeliness.

Affirmed.

/s/ Michael J. Kelly

/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh

/s/ Patrick M. Meter

Briggs involved MCL 205.735, which set forth a 30-day deadline for filing a petition. Briggs, 485 Mich at 76. In 2006 PA 174, MCL 205.735 was amended to indicate it applied only "to a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced before January 1, 2007." MCL 205.735(1). 2006 PA 174 also added MCL 205.735a, which applies to proceedings "commenced after December 31, 2006." MCL 250.735a(1).


Summaries of

Eggleston v. Twp. of Handy

STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
Dec 18, 2014
No. 317874 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 18, 2014)
Case details for