Eggleston v. Twp. of Handy
[…] See Federal-Mogul Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 161 Mich App 346, 359; 411 NW2d 169 (1987).

Petitioners also appear to argue that such jurisdictional requirements in MCL 205.735a(5) and (6) violate their right to due process because they were not provided with notice before the SAD adoption hearing or within 35 days thereafter. The absolute minimum requirements of due process are notice and an opportunity to be heard. Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm'r, 493 Mich 265, 287-288; 831 NW2d 204 (2013).

The Public Improvements Act, MCL 41.721 et seq., establishes the requisite notice and hearing that a governmental unit must provide to taxpayers that are affected by a proposed SAD. MCL 41.724a states as follows:

(1) If special assessments are made against property, notice of hearings in the special assessment proceedings shall be given as provided in this section.




* * *



(5) Failure to give notice as required in this section shall not invalidate an entire assessment roll, but only the assessment on property affected by the lack of notice. A special assessment shall not be declared invalid as to any property if the owner or the party in interest of that property actually received notice, waived notice, or paid any part of the assessment. If an assessment is declared void by court decree or judgment, a reassessment against the property may be made.

"Statutes that address the same subject or share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as a whole." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). These statutes "must be read collectively as one law, even when there is no reference to one another."