Egger v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). If a plaintiff fails to exhaust his or her remedies by obtaining a final agency denial as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), the federal district courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See Price v. United States, 69 F.3d 46, 54 (5th Cir. 1995).

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) does provide that "[t]he failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section." However, if a plaintiff "untimely" files suit "before the expiration of the six-month waiting period," the action "cannot become timely by the passage of time after the complaint is filed." Price, 69 F.3d at 54 (citing McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106 (1993)).