Case No. 2:04-CV-00551 PGC.
[…] Burton's testimony are intertwined with the issue of whether seatbelt use evidence is admissible under Utah law. The court will discuss its ruling as to Dr. Burton in conjunction with its ruling on seatbelt evidence.
E. Plaintiffs' Combined Motion in Limine
Plaintiffs' Combined Motion in Limine (# 182) is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART as outlined below.
1. Seatbelt Use
The Egberts seek to preclude the introduction of any evidence relating to whether Ms. Egbert was wearing her seatbelt at the time of the accident. At issue is a Utah statute, Utah Code Annotated § 41-6a-1806, which provides: "The failure to . . . wear a safety belt: (1) does not constitute contributory or comparative negligence on the part of a person seeking recovery for injuries; and (2) may not be introduced as evidence in any civil litigation on the issue of negligence, injury, or the mitigation of damages."
The court agrees with Nissan, in part, that evidence of Emily Egbert's alleged non-use of a seatbelt is admissible for two limited purposes under the statute.