E.G. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] On October 22, 2012, Luzerne CYS filed an indicated report of child abuse against Petitioners regarding R.W. for child sexual abuse by omission. (Findings of Fact Nos. 18-25.)

Section 6303(a) of the CPSL defines "indicated report" as follows:

[A] child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or [DPW] determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the following:

(1) Available medical evidence.
(2) The child protective service investigation.
(3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.
23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a). See also Section 3490.4 of DPW's regulations, 55 Pa. Code §3490.4. A "perpetrator" is defined as "[a] person who has committed child abuse and is a parent of a child, a person responsible for the welfare of a child, an individual residing in the same home as a child or a paramour of a child's parent." Id.

Section 6303(b)(1)(ii) of the Law defines "child abuse," in pertinent part, as "[a]n act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(b)(1)(ii). In turn, section 6303(a) defines "nonaccidental" as an injury that is the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a).