E.G. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] D.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 873 A.2d 850, 852 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). --------

In expungement proceedings, DPW has the burden to prove that the indicated report is accurate. T.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 48 A.3d 562, 567 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). If DPW fails to sustain that burden, a request for expungement will be granted. Bucks County Children & Youth Social Services Agency v. Department of Public Welfare, 808 A.2d 990, 993 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). DPW must produce substantial evidence to meet this burden. G.V. v. Department of Public Welfare, 91 A.3d 667, 674 (Pa. 2014). Section 6303 of the CPSL defines "substantial evidence" as "[e]vidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303; K.J. v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, 767 A.2d 609, 613 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 788 A.2d 381 (Pa. 2001).