No. 17-cv-04245
[…] See Carr v. Tillery, 591 F.3d 909, 913 (7th Cir. 2010). There is no dispute that Plaintiffs failed to seek CFTC review before filing suit, and, for the reasons detailed below, the exhaustion requirement applies to Plaintiffs' claims while futility exception does not.
The CFTC has exclusive jurisdiction over certain aspects of the futures trading market. See 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). The NFA, as a registered futures association, is subject to comprehensive oversight by the CFTC. See 7 U.S.C. § 21; see also 17 C.F.R. § 171.1 et seq. The CFTC's authority to review registered futures associations' disciplinary actions is set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 21(h), which provides, in relevant parts:
(1) If any registered futures association takes any final disciplinary action against a member of the association or a person associated with a member, denies admission to any person seeking membership therein, or bars any person from being associated with a member, the association promptly shall give notice thereof to such member or person and file notice thereof with the Commission. The notice shall be in such form and contain such information as the Commission, by rule or regulation, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(2) Any action with respect to which a registered futures association is required by paragraph (1) to file notice shall be subject to review by the Commission on its motion , or on application by any person aggrieved by the action. Such application shall be filed within 30 days after the date such notice is filed with the Commission and received by the aggrieved person, or within such longer period as the Commission may determine.7 U.S.C. §§ 21(h)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute offers two options to pursue the CFTC's review: on the CFTC's own motion and on "application by any person aggrieved by the action." Id.
Someone seeking CFTC review does not have to sit and wait for the CFTC to make a motion.