No. 17-cv-04245
[…] Thus, it appears that one can move the CFTC to exercise its authority to review NFA's decision on the CFTC's own motion.
The regulations governing the CFTC's review of actions in the absence of an appeal provide that the CFTC may review an NFA decision on its own motion in the following manner: "At any time prior to the effective date of a final decision of the National Futures Association in a disciplinary, membership denial or registration action, the Commission may take review of a decision by issuing an appropriate order." 17 C.F.R. § 171.31(d). If the CFTC "determines that it is appropriate to take review on its own motion, it shall by order establish the procedure for submission of both the record of the proceeding and the briefs of the parties." Id. Accordingly, it does not appear that the regulations prohibit anyone from moving under 17 C.F.R. § 171.10(a) to ask the CFTC to review an NFA's action on the CFTC's own motion.