No. 17-cv-04245
[…] And under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency has to "give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule." 5 U.S.C. § 553(e).
Therefore, the statutes and the CFTC's regulations set out several potential avenues for Plaintiffs to pursue CFTC review of the NFA's action (and rules) here. But Plaintiffs have not pursued any of those options. Instead, they offer the following reasons why their action should proceed in this Court.
CFTC determinations regarding NFA actions are reviewable by a federal appellate court. See 7 U.S.C. § 21(i)(4) ("Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Commission entered under this subsection may file a petition for review with a United States court of appeals in the same manner as provided in section 9 of this title.").