No. 17-cv-04245
[…] Id. While the futures customer was unsuccessful in its attempt to intervene on appeal, Paribas suggests that, in general, someone who is not a party to the underlying disciplinary action may appeal to the CFTC. Id.
In particular, the CFTC treated the request as a motion to intervene under 17 C.F.R. § 9.5(a), which provides that "[a]n application for a form of relief not otherwise specifically provided for in this part must be made by a written motion." Paribas Futures, Inc., 1990 WL 282868, at *1 & n.3.
A third option that one might pursue to obtain a review by the CFTC is to ask the CFTC to waive its rules.