No. 17-cv-04245
[…] Furthermore, the provision governing standards for registration provides that "[a]n applicant association shall not be registered as a futures association unless the Commission finds, under standards established by the Commission," that "the rules of the association provide a fair and orderly procedure with respect to the disciplining of members and persons associated with members and the denial of membership to any person seeking membership therein or the barring of any person from being associated with a member." 7 U.S.C. § 21 (b)(9) (emphasis added). One of the ways the CFTC can enforce the fairness of the NFA's rules and procedures is provided in 7 U.S.C. § 21(i)(1), which states that in reviewing "a final disciplinary action taken by a registered futures association against a member thereof or a person associated with a member," the CFTC evaluates, among other things, whether the association rules "are, and were applied in a manner, consistent with the purposes" of the Commodity Exchange Act. See 7 U.S.C. § 21(i)(1)(A)(iii).