E.F. v. Adams
[…] NYSED will maintain authority to de-certify OATH IHOs and OATH “understands that any IHO decertified by SED cannot work in the Unit.” Id. OATH will develop and maintain a list of OATH IHOs, including their names and qualifications, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(c)(3). Id. The MOA stipulated that the City of New York will be responsible for compensating OATH IHOs. Id. at 3-4.

8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.1(x) defines “impartial hearing officer” and sets forth a range of requirements for IHOs, including qualifications, certification, and the like.

34 C.F.R. § 300.511(c)(3) reads: “Each public agency must keep a list of the persons who serve as hearing officers. The list must include a statement of the qualifications of each of those persons.”