E.F. v. Adams
[…] “The centerpiece of the IDEA's education delivery system is the individualized education program, or IEP.” Lillbask ex rel. Mauclaire v. Conn. Dep't of Educ., 397 F.3d 77, 81 (2d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). An IEP is “a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised” that shall go into effect no later than the beginning of each academic school year. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A), § 1414(d)(2)(A).

The State of New York tasks local Committees on Special Education (“CSEs”) with formulating IEPs. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)-(B); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(1)(b)(1). CSEs consist of one or more of the student's parents, a special education teacher or special education provider of the student, a school psychologist, a school district representative “qualified to provide or administer or supervise special education and . . . knowledgeable about the general curriculum and the availability of resources of the school district, ” someone “who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, ” and others. N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(1)(b)(1)(a).