rejecting EEOC's request to have punitive damages determined at the conclusion of the Stage I liability phase
[…] The following examines: (1) the pattern or practice theory of discrimination; (2) the hostile work environment theory of sexual harassment; and (3) the application of the pattern or practice theory to a hostile work environment sexual harassment case, taking into account that the EEOC seeks individual relief under § 1981a in addition to class-based equitable relief.
1. The Pattern or Practice Theory of Employer Liability
The term "pattern or practice" originated with section 707 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6 (2006). As originally drafted, section 707(a) authorized the United States Attorney General to bring a civil action seeking injunctive relief "whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described." Id. § 2000e-6(a). The "pattern or practice" language was intended to apply to "repeated, routine" incidents, such as where "a company repeatedly and regularly engaged in acts prohibited by [Title VII]." King v. Gen. Elec. Co., 960 F.2d 617, 622 (7th Cir. 1992) (quoting 110 Cong.