construing the Iowa Civil Rights Act "against the backdrop of the non-extraterritoriality principle of statutory construction"
[…] CRST also questioned their standing to sue under ICRA, because apparently only Ms. Boot resides in Iowa.
On September 11, 2008, Mss. Starke, Boot, Grant, Moffett, Peeples and Thomas filed a Reply (docket no. 47), to which they attached right-to-sue letters from the ICRC for Mss. Starke, Grant, Moffett, Peeples and Thomas (but not Ms. Boot). All five right-to-sue letters are undated. Each letter states without explanation that the woman under consideration had filed a timely charge with the ICRC. See Iowa Code § 216.15(12) ("Except as provided in [§] 614.8, a claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred."). The right-to-sue letters for Mss. Starke and Peeples state they might file a civil action against CRST within 90 days of August 19, 2008. The right-to-sue letters for Mss. Grant, Moffett and Thomas state they might file a civil action against CRST within 90 days of September 11, 2008.