2014-12-11
[…] Contrs. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 87 N.Y.2d 148, 157, 638 N.Y.S.2d 394, 661 N.E.2d 967 [1995]; see Matter of Niagara Venture v. Sicoli & Massaro, 77 N.Y.2d 175, 180, 565 N.Y.S.2d 449, 566 N.E.2d 648 [1990] ). The law governing mechanic's liens is thus liberally construed to ensure that its purpose is accomplished, and substantial compliance with its provisions is generally sufficient ( seeLien Law §§ 23, 40; Greenwich Excavating & Constr., Inc. v. Mark J. MacDonald Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 24 A.D.3d 1147, 1148, 807 N.Y.S.2d 436 [2005] ).
Lien Law § 44(5) provides in pertinent part that “[e]very defendant who is a lienor shall, by answer in the action, set forth his [or her] lien, or he [or she] will be deemed to have waived the same, unless the lien is admitted in the complaint, and not contested by another defendant.” When faced with a case involving this statutory language—albeit as then contained in former Code of Civil Procedure § 3402—we accorded the language a liberal interpretation to preserve the rights of the lienors ( see Kelley Lbr. Co. v. Otselic Val.