Edwards v. Tenn. Valley Fed. Credit Union
[…] (Doc. 18, at 15-16.) Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that Appraiser Defendants engaged in several unfair practices prohibited by the TCPA. Specifically, Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that Appraiser Defendants falsely represented that the Edwards Appraisal was a new appraisal when it was in fact a copy of the previously conducted Builtwell Appraisal. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-18-104(b)(5-7) (defining a deceptive practice as “[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have” and “[r]epresenting that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered to the point of decreasing the value, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand”).

However, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim against Appraiser Defendants under Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 47-18-104(b)(1-3). Plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing that Appraiser Defendants “[f]alsely pass[ed] off goods or services as those of another.” Id. § 47-18-104(b)(1). Plaintiffs do not allege that Appraiser Defendants attempted to pass off the Edwards Appraisal as the work of anyone other than themselves. Nor do Plaintiffs allege facts which show that Appraiser Defendants caused a “likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services.” Id. § 47-18-104(b)(2). Again, the Edwards Appraisal was only certified as the work of Appraiser Defendants-no one else. (See Doc. 13-1.) For the same reason, Plaintiffs do not allege facts which show that Appraiser Defendants created a “likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another” as to the Edwards Appraisal. Id. § 47-18-104(b)(2).

Defendant Brewer argues that Appraiser Defendants cannot be liable to Plaintiffs under the TCPA, because Plaintiffs are not “consumers.”