Edwards v. Tenn. Valley Fed. Credit Union
[…] A. Truth in Lending Act

Plaintiffs allege that TVFCU violated the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) in two ways: (1) by asking Appraiser Defendants to change the date on the Edwards Appraisal; and (2) by failing to report Appraiser Defendants' conduct to the state appraiser certifying-and-licensing agency. (Doc. 13, at 11-12.)

TILA provides in relevant part that “[i]t shall be unlawful, in extending credit or in providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, to engage in any act or practice that violates appraisal independence.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(a). According to TILA, “suborning any mischaracterization of [] the appraised value of the property securing the extension of the credit” violates appraisal independence. Id. § 1639e(b)(2) (emphasis added). TILA explicitly provides that this provision “shall not be construed as prohibiting a mortgage lender . . . from . . . correct[ing] errors in the appraisal report.” Id. § 1639e(c). TILA also requires that “[a]ny mortgage lender . . . who has a reasonable basis to believe an appraiser is failing to comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, is violating applicable laws, or is otherwise engaging in unethical or unprofessional conduct, shall refer the matter to the applicable State appraiser certifying and licensing agency.” Id. § 1639e(e).

In addition to establishing a private cause of action, TILA provides for statutory damages. Id. § 1640(a)(2)(A)(iv). In the case of a violation of TILA in the context of a mortgage transaction, it sets these damages at “not less than $400 or greater than $4,000.” Id.