concluding that "[ 21 Del. C. § 4103(a)] requires a need to show wilfulness"
[…] Summary
concluding that "[ 21 Del. C. § 4103(a)] requires a need to show wilfulness"
Summary of this case from Castellani v. Delaware State PoliceOpinion
December 9, 1971.
Upon appeal from the Superior Court. Affirmed.
Bernard Balick, of Aerenson Balick, Wilmington, for defendant below, appellant.
James W. Garvin, Jr., Deputy Atty. Gen., Wilmington, for plaintiff below, appellee.
WOLCOTT, C.J., and CAREY and HERRMANN, JJ., sitting.
A jury found appellant guilty of disregarding a police officer's signal in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4103(b). Appellant charges error in the Court's refusal to direct a verdict and in its charge to the jury.
21 Del. C. § 4103(b) states:
"(b) Any driver who, having received a visual or audible signal from a police officer identifiable by uniform, by motor vehicle, or by a clearly discernible police signal to bring his vehicle to a stop, operates his vehicle in disregard of the signal . . . ."
On January 12, 1971, at approximately 3:45 a.m., appellant was observed proceeding south in the left-hand side of the northbound lane of Rt. 13, a four-lane highway divided by a grassy median strip.