Edwards v. State
[…] "[T]rial judges 'retain wide latitude' to restrict cross-examination to explore potential bias 'based on concerns about, among other things, harassment, prejudice, confusion of the issues, the witness' safety, or interrogation that is repetitive or only marginally relevant.'" Leonard v. State, 117 Nev. 53, 72, 17 P.3d 397, 409 (2001) (quoting Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673, 679 (1986)).

Here, Edwards states that he should have been able to inquire about the other scars on Schulz's neck because such inquiry was relevant to prove Schulz's propensity for self-harm. Pursuant to NRS 48.015, "relevant evidence" is defined as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence." During the preliminary hearing, Schulz never testified that the other scars on her neck were self-inflicted.