05-18-2017
[…] State, 404 Md. 591, 611 (2008) ("It is a long-standing principle of our appellate jurisprudence that generally, 'an appeal in a criminal case is premature until after final judgment'") (citation omitted).
Unfortunately, the State on appeal fails to recognize that appellant's motion in the circuit court was filed pursuant to the MPIA. This, despite the fact that a timely response was sent to appellant by the Public Information Act Clerk for the State's Attorney's Office for Baltimore County. See Gen. Prov. § 4-203 (a) ("The custodian shall grant or deny the application promptly, but not more than 30 days after receiving the application"). We recognize, however, that the State's appellate oversight was compounded by the fact that appellant misfiled what ordinarily is a separate civil action in his original criminal case.