05-18-2017
[…] The State also seeks dismissal on the grounds that appellant has failed to produce any transcripts pursuant to Maryland Rules 8-413 and 8-414. The State repeats these same arguments in its argument on the merits.
Initially, we shall consider the State's motion to dismiss. Although not entirely clear, the State's appellate argument appears to be that there was no final order or judgment in the circuit court for this Court to review. Generally, a party has the right to appeal from a final judgment. See Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("C.J.P.") Article ("[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court"). This Court has determined:
A ruling of the circuit court constitutes a final judgment when it either determines and concludes the rights of the parties involved or denies a party the means to prosecut[e] or defend[] his or her rights and interests in the subject matter of the proceeding.