CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-3223 SECTION: "E" (5)
[…] R. Doc. 1 at 3.
Fadeyi v. Planned Parenthood Ass'n of Lubbock, Inc., 160 F.3d 1048, 1049-50 (5th Cir. 1998). See also Hall, 252 F. App'x at 653; Byers v. Dallas Morning News, Inc., 209 F.3d 419, 425 (5th Cir. 2000).
In summary, the Court finds that Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss with respect to his Section 1981 claim.
III. Section 1982
Section 1982 states: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." "Section 1982 was enacted to enable Congress to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment and, particularly, to prohibit all racial discrimination, private and public, in the sale and rental of property."
Evans v. Harry's Hardware, No. Civ.A. 01-1276, 2001 WL 1190987, at *2 (E.D. La.