Edwards v. Pollard
[…] See ECF No. 2. On July 29, 2021, the Court denied Plaintiff's Motion because the financial affidavits he submitted in support failed to demonstrate he was unable to pay civil filing fees and dismissed the case based on his failure to satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)'s fee requirement. However, the Court granted Plaintiff leave to re-open his case by paying the full $402 fee by September 20, 2021. Id. at 5‒6. Plaintiff was also cautioned that if he elected to proceed by paying the fee, his Complaint would nevertheless be subject to a mandatory initial screening pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. See Id. at 5 n.4. Plaintiff has since paid the filing fee. See ECF No. 9, Receipt No. CAS 131537.

II. Initial Screening

A. Standard of Review

Plaintiffs Complaint is subject to preliminary review because he is a prisoner and seeks “redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). Section 1915A “mandates early review-‘before docketing [] or [] as soon as practicable after docketing'-for all complaints ‘in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.'” Chavez v. Robinson, 817 F.3d 1162, 1168 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a)). The required screening provisions of § 1915A apply to all prisoners, no matter their fee status, who bring suit against a governmental entity, officer, or employee. See, e.g. Resnick v. Hayes, 213 F.3d 443, 446-47 (9th Cir. 2000).

“On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint-(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b); Olivas v. Nevada ex rel. Dept. of Corr., 856 F.3d 1281, 1283 (9th Cir. 2017). “The purpose of § 1915A is ‘to ensure that the targets of frivolous or malicious suits need not bear the expense of responding.'” Nordstrom v.