Edwards v. Md. Provo-I Med. Servs., P.C.
[…] The transfer of a case to another county is a final order and thus is proper for immediate appellate review. See CJP §§ 12-101(f) & 12-301; Payton-Henderson v. Evans, 180 Md. App. 267, 281 (2008) (citing Brewster v. Woodhaven Bldg. & Dev., Inc., 360 Md. 602, 615-16 (2000)) (explaining that "[a]lthough the denial of a motion to transfer a case would be only interlocutory and not immediately appealable, the affirmative order of transfer is susceptible to immediate appellate review").

I.

Proper Venue

Venue is proper under CJP § 6-201(a) "in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation." In cases with multiple defendants, venue is proper in a county that is common to all defendants, i.e. a county where all of the defendants do one of the following: reside, carry on a regular business, are employed, or habitually engage in a vocation. See CJP § 6-201(b).