Edwards v. Klinedinst
[…] See, e.g., Jackson Trak Grp. By & Through Jackson Jordan, Inc. v. Mid States Port Auth., 751 P.2d 122, 129 (Kan. 1988); Bogguess v. State, 395 P.3d 447 (Kan. 2017).

Kansas treats res judicata as encompassing both issue preclusion and claim preclusion. Herington, 500 P.3d at 1177 (Kan. 2021). Claim preclusion is the only ground Klinedinst raises here.

There are also special statutory rules applicable to Limited Actions under K.S.A. § 61-2801 et seq. that affect the operation of res judicata. For example, K.S.A. § 61-2905 states that “upon timely application of the plaintiff and in the discretion of the court, a defendant may be required to plead any counterclaim which such party has against the plaintiff, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction.” This parallels the general rule for compulsory counterclaims laid out in K.S.A. § 60-213, which K.S.A. § 61-2905(a)(2) notes “shall apply to proceedings ... for limited actions.”