Edwards v. Dewalt
[…] To the extent that Edwards has raised the issue about the Section 4211 termination hearing, further relitigation of that matter is barred by the doctrine of res judicata because the matter was decided in No. 08-CV-301-KSF. See Kremer v. Chemical Construction Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 467 n. 6 (1982); Vinson v. Campbell County Fiscal Court, 820 F.2d 194, 197 (6th Cir. 1987).

As to the Commission's purported failure to hold a timely dispositional hearing on the detainer arising from the new criminal offense, the time limit is imposed by 18 U.S.C. 4214(b)(1), which provides the USPC's review "within one hundred and eighty days of notification to the Commission of placement." Id. The USPC's first notice of the new conviction, in Missouri, was on August 6, 2007, and Edwards's arrest was on December 7, 2007, within the 180-day period. Thus, there is no violation of statute.