Edwards v. Dewalt
[…] Id. at 485-89. Morrissey, however, did not create an inflexible structure for parole revocation procedures. Id. at 491; see also Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 86 n. 7 (1976); McDonald v. New Mexico Parole Bd., 955 F.2d 631, 633 (10th Cir. 1991).

The same procedural requirements applicable to hearings regarding revocation of parole apply to hearings regarding revocation of supervised release. U.S. v. Stephenson, 928 F.2d 728, 732 (6th Cir. 1991). The revocation procedures to which parolees are entitled have long appeared in 18 U.S.C. § 4214 and include a "hearing at the institution to which he has been returned, and the alleged parole violator shall have notice of such hearing, be allowed to appear and testify on his own behalf, and, unless waived, shall have counsel or another representative" as provided in another subsection. 18 U.S.C. § 4214(c). Edwards has not alleged that these provisions were not followed.

When a decision by the United States Parole Commission is submitted to the district court, the court's review is quite limited. In Persico v.