Edwards v. Aramark Unif. & Career Apparel, LLC
[…] Sedrick v. All Pro Logistics, LLC, No. 07 C 5811, 2009 WL 1607556, at *3 (N.D. Ill. June 8, 2009); see also Collins, 589 F.3d 895 (concluding that a portion of transportation that was entirely within Illinois was nonetheless interstate commerce within the meaning of the MCA); Chao v. First Class Coach Co., Inc., 214 F. Supp. 2d 1263, 1272 (M.D. Fla. 2001) ("The principle that intrastate travel may qualify as a legitimate part of interstate commerce is not new."); 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (defining "interstate commerce" as, inter alia, "trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States . . . [b]etween two places in a State as part of trade, traffic, or transportation originating or terminating outside the State or the United States"). Thus, the fact that Plaintiff "never crossed state lines to perform any job duties" does not alter the Court's conclusion.