Edwards v. Aramark Unif. & Career Apparel, LLC
[…] Id. at 661.

While many motor carrier employers engage in both intrastate and interstate commerce, an employee "cannot be subject to the jurisdiction of both the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Transportation simultaneously." Id. Thus, the overtime provisions of the FLSA do not apply to "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). According to that provision, the Secretary of Transportation may establish "(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). This exception to the FLSA's applicability is commonly known as the Motor Carrier Act exemption. Whether the MCA exemption applies "depends both on the class to which [the] employer belongs and on the class of work involved in the employee's job." 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a).