Edwards v. Accredited Home Lenders, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that Lender's First has been fully compensated for services related to recording the mortgage by other fees charged — the closing fee, title insurance commission and the abstract fee — and that charging a duplicative fee is the same as an unearned fee and violates RESPA § 8(b). Plaintiffs argue that facts establishing this duplicative compensation provide a basis from which a jury could conclude that the recording fee mark-up violates the section. Plaintiffs rely upon HUD regulations, specifically 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c) which states that a "charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates [§ 8(b)]."

Plaintiffs also rely on the decision by U. S. District Judge William H. Steele in Mallory v GMS Fundinc, LLC, Civil Action No. 07-680, slip op. (S.D. Ala. July 8, 2008).