CASE NO. 1:17-CV-01054
[…] "The reason for requiring particularity in pleading for fraud claims, such as those established under the ADTPA, is 'to enable the defendant to respond specifically and quickly to the potentially damaging allegations.'" Perez, 2013 WL 1661434, at *8 (quoting United States ex rel. Costner, 317 F.3d at 888).
A. Failure to Plead the Elements of an ADTPA Claim
The Court will first address the Camden Defendants' assertion that Plaintiffs have failed to plead the elements of an ADTPA claim.
Plaintiffs state that they base their ADTPA claims on Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-108(2). That statute states as follows:
When utilized in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods, services, or charitable solicitation, the following shall be unlawful:. . . (2) The concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission.To prevail on an ADTPA claim based on omission, "a plaintiff must show that: (1) the plaintiff has sustained damages; (2) the defendant concealed, suppressed, or omitted a material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of services; (3) the defendant intended that others rely upon the