CASE NO. 1:17-CV-01054
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs rely on opinions noting that the ADTPA must be construed liberally. Although the ADTPA requires liberal construction, that does not mean that claims made pursuant to § 4-88-108(2) of the ADTPA are excused from the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b). The Eighth Circuit has observed that "[c]laims 'grounded in fraud' must meet [the Rule 9(b)] heightened pleading requirement." Streambend Props. II, LLC v. Ivy Tower Minneapolis, LLC, 781 F.3d 1003, 1010 (8th Cir. 2015). The ADTPA appears to be a statute that is "grounded in fraud." See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-108(2) ("When utilized in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods, services, or charitable solicitation, the following shall be unlawful:. . . (2) The concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission."). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the heightened pleading standard of Rule 9(b) applies to Plaintiffs' ADTPA claims.