No. 21-0888
[…] The circuit court went on to conclude that Edward S. had alleged negligence by RCHA in the performance of its discretionary functions, and that RCHA's alleged acts and omissions had not violated Edward S.’s clearly established constitutional right or laws of which a reasonable person would have known.
Emphasis in original. Edward S. did not assert that an insurance contract waived RCHA's defense of qualified immunity.
See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (a "political subdivision" includes "any separate corporation or instrumentality established by one or more counties or municipalities, as permitted by law").
See id. (a "political subdivision" includes "any public body charged by law with the performance of a government function and whose jurisdiction is coextensive with one or more counties, cities or towns").
Because Edward S. did not name any RCHA employees as defendants, the court did not reach the "scope of employment" inquiry.
Ultimately, the circuit court concluded that:
RCHA is not protected by the [Tort Claims Act] because it is not a political subdivision as defined thereby.