No. 21-0888
[…] Donna S. v. Travis S. , 246 W. Va. 634, 640, 874 S.E.2d 746, 752 (2022) (quoting Bullman v. D & R Lumber Co. , 195 W. Va. 129, 133, 464 S.E.2d 771, 775 (1995) ).
W. V. Code § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added); see also id. § 16-15-5 (1941) ("As soon as possible after the establishment of an authority the commissioners shall organize for the transaction of business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a vice-chairman and by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes of this article.") (emphasis added); id. § 16-15-7b(b)(1) ("In the case of a housing authority established by a city , the authority's area of operation shall be the city and the area within ten miles from the territorial boundaries thereof. Depending upon the geographical location of the city, the area of operation may include portions of one or more counties. It may also include areas lying within the territorial boundaries of cities outside the city establishing the housing authority.") (emphasis added); id. § 16-15-7b(b)(2) ("In the case of a housing authority established by a county , the authority's area of operation shall be all of the county except that portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city in which a housing authority has been established. ") (emphasis added).