No. 21-0888
[…] Instead, it was established by the State of West Virginia. All housing authorities in West Virginia were established with the enactment of the [Housing Act]." Edward S. concluded that because RCHA was "established" by the State —not by the County Commission—RCHA cannot be a "political subdivision" under the Tort Claims Act.
Emphasis in original.
See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(e) (defining "State" and specifying that " ‘State’ does not include political subdivisions").
We disagree with Edward S.’s reasoning. Section 16-15-3(a) of the Housing Act provides that: "In each city and in each county there is hereby created a housing authority which shall be a public body corporate and politic." Passive voice aside, through that subsection, the State "created a housing authority which shall be a public body corporate and politic" "[i]n each city and in each county" in West Virginia.