No. 21-0888
[…] RCHA continues to provide annual reports to the Raleigh County Commission.
The Legislature amended § 16-15-3 (1941) in 1998. See 1998 W. Va. Acts 176. The amendments to § 16-15-3 did not alter the substance of the statute pertinent to our discussion, so we quote the current, 1998 version of the § 16-15-3 in this Opinion.
The resolution states, "Be it resolved, that pursuant to WV Code § 16-15-3, there is herewith created a Raleigh County Housing Authority ...." RCC's use of the word "create" in the resolution does not trump the effect of the adoption of the resolution under § 16-15-3—the "establishment" of a housing authority by a county. See W. Va. Code § 16-15-3(c) (1998).
See W. Va. Code § 16-15-7 (2004) (housing authority "is a body both corporate and politic, exercising public powers, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including" for example, to "investigate living and housing conditions in the authority's area of operation and the means and methods of improving the conditions" and to "form and operate nonprofit corporations and other affiliates of every kind and description, which may be wholly or partially owned or