No. 21-0888
[…] Id. § 16-15-1(17) (2006).
Once a governing body adopts the requisite resolution, the city council or the county commission appoints five commissioners. "The powers of each authority [are] vested in its commissioners," and they must file annual reports of their activities to "the mayor, or the county commission, as appropriate ...." The city council or county commission may remove a housing authority commissioner for "inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office."
Id. § 16-15-3(d) (upon adoption of proper resolution determining need for housing authority, governing body is to appoint five commissioners to "serve for terms of one, two, three, four and five years, respectively, from the date of their appointment," and to "term[s] of office of five years," thereafter).
Id. § 16-15-3(e).
Id. § 16-15-12 (1998).
Id. § 16-15-3(e).