No. 21-0888
[…] So, "creation" of a housing authority by the State cannot be equivalent to its "establishment." Notwithstanding the passive voice employed by the Legislature in § 16-15-3(c), that subsection is clear that a housing authority is " conclusively deemed to have become established ... upon proof of the adoption of a resolution by the [city council or county commission] declaring the need for the authority ...."
Donna S. v. Travis S. , 246 W. Va. 634, 640, 874 S.E.2d 746, 752 (2022) (quoting Bullman v. D & R Lumber Co. , 195 W. Va. 129, 133, 464 S.E.2d 771, 775 (1995) ).
W. V. Code § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added); see also id. § 16-15-5 (1941) ("As soon as possible after the establishment of an authority the commissioners shall organize for the transaction of business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a vice-chairman and by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes of this article.") (emphasis added); id. § 16-15-7b(b)(1) ("In the case of a housing authority established by a city , the authority's area of operation shall be the city and the area within ten miles from the territorial boundaries thereof.