No. 21-0888
[…] An adopted resolution shall be deemed sufficient if it declares that there is need for an authority and finds in substantially the foregoing terms (no further detail being necessary) that either or both of the above-enumerated
conditions exist. A copy of a resolution duly certified by the clerk shall be admissible in evidence in any suit, action or proceeding. [ ]
Id. § 16-15-3(c) (emphasis added).
And while (c) speaks in terms of "any suit, action, or proceeding," we see no reason why proof of the "adoption of a resolution by the governing body declaring the need for the authority" would not "conclusively deem[ ]" the housing authority to "have become established and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers," otherwise.
Id. (emphasis added).