No. 21-0888
[…] Each housing authority created pursuant to this section shall adopt a name for all legal and operating purposes. [ ]
Id. § 16-15-3(a) (emphasis added).
Subsection (a) of § 16-15-3 states that, although the State has created a housing authority in every city and county in West Virginia, those housing authorities cannot "transact any business or exercise [their] powers [t]hereunder until or unless the governing body of the city or the county, by proper resolution, determines that there is need for an authority ...." In other words, although the State may have "created" a housing authority in a city or county, that housing authority cannot do anything until the city council or county commission acts, that is, until the governing body determines that the city or county needs the housing authority and