UWYCV175018503S
[…] General Statutes § 31-274(c)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tuxis Ohr’s Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 309 Conn. 412, 423, 72 A.3d 13 (2013). It has also been noted that " exemptions to statutes are to be strictly construed ... Nevertheless, the act should not be construed unrealistically in order to distort its purpose." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Standard Oil of Connecticut, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 320 Conn. 611, 616-17, 134 A.3d 581, 586 (2016).
General Statutes § 31-227(d) provides in relevant part that " [b]enefits based on service in employment defined in subdivisions (1)(c) and (D) of subsection (a) of section 31-222 shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to this chapter; except that ((1) ... benefits shall not be paid based on service performed in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive ... and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms; (2) ... for service performed in any other capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be paid on the basis of such services to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms ..."
In the present case, both the referee and the Board applied § 31-227 erroneously.