Edsall v. Edsall
[…] Amos H. Stephens [ E. Clyde Sherwood and Robert B. Cumming of counsel], for the appellants Irving S. Edsall and Travelers Insurance Company.

Nadal, Jones Mowton [ Edward P. Mowton of counsel], for the appellants Mary Newman and others, and Fidelity and Casualty Company of New York.

Merton E. Lewis, Attorney-General [ E.C. Aiken, Deputy Attorney-General, of counsel], and Robert W. Bonynge, counsel to Commission, for the respondent.


Chapter 622 of the Laws of 1916, materially amending the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 67; Laws of 1914, chap. 41), added subdivision 7 to section 15, so as to provide that "If an employee who has previously incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another member or organ, he shall be paid, in addition to the compensation for permanent partial disability provided in this section and after the cessation of the payments for the prescribed period of weeks special additional compensation for the remainder of his life to the amount of sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wage earned by him at the time the total permanent disability was incurred. Such additional compensation shall be paid out of a special fund created for such purpose in the following manner: The insurance carrier shall pay to the State Treasurer for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of one hundred dollars.