Case No. 12-CV-14264
[…] The Court cannot compel Wells Fargo to modify a loan on the basis of a promise that was not written and signed by any authorized individual. To the extent that Edmonds relies on an oral promise to modify the loan, his complaint fails and the Court must dismiss Count IV.
F. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c.
In Count V, Edmonds alleges that Wells Fargo failed to adhere to the requirements set forth in Michigan Complied Law § 600.3205c. The Court cannot set aside the foreclosure sale pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c. The statute provides the procedure for requesting a loan modification. Subsection (1) states that "[i]f a borrower . . . contact[s] a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) . . . , the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.33205c(1). If the borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the lender may not initiate foreclosure proceedings unless the lender has offered the loan modification program and the borrower failed to accept the agreement within 14 days. Id. at § 600.3205c(7).