NO. 09-19-00261-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2008).
The notice requirement was satisfied in this case by the indictment alleging that "DANDRE JAMAL EDISON, . . . did then and there intentionally and knowingly cause serious bodily injury to [D.E.], a child not older than fourteen years of age, . . . by kicking said [D.E.] off a bed and shaking said [D.E.]." Edison was charged with First Degree Injury to a Child under section 22.04(a)(1), (e) of the Texas Penal Code. The Texas Penal Code defines this crime as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual:
(1) Serious bodily injury[.]
(e) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) or (a-1)(1) or (2) is a felony of the first degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly. When the conduct is engaged in recklessly, the offense is a felony of the second degree.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1), (e).
The Penal Code defines "deadly weapon" as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). Webster's dictionary defines "kick" as a verb that means "to hit with the foot."