NO. 09-19-00261-CR
[…] The trial court accepted Edison's guilty plea and entered a deferred adjudication order placing Edison on probation for a term of ten years.
We refer to the victims by their initials to conceal their identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]").
Before the expiration of the probationary term, the State filed a motion to revoke his unadjudicated probation alleging Edison committed multiple violations of the terms of his probation. At Edison's revocation hearing, the child's injuries were described in detail by the State.