No. 00-2518.
[…] Dahlke , 25 Wis.2d 559, 568A, 131 N.W.2d 362, 122 N.W.2d 584 (1964) (per curiam on motion for rehearing), and must be material to the question of law presented, De Bonville v. Travelers Insurance Co ., 7 Wis.2d 255, 260, 96 N.W.2d 509 (1959).
¶ 5. Under the WFDL, a dealership exists if there is a contract by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services or use a commercial symbol "in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services." Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a) (1999-2000). A community of interest is "a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services." Sec. 135.02(1). A community of interest "must indicate some significant economic relationship between the parties." Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, Inc ., 139 Wis.2d 593, 601, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987) (quoted source omitted).