Eden v. Oblates of St. Sales
[…] The grounds stated for objection include redundancy, scandal, and immateriality.

Background

Plaintiff brought this suit in January 2004 alleging sexual abuse sustained at the hands of defendant Reverend James W. O'Neill. The suit claims damages from breach of contract, civil conspiracy, and personal injury. On October 10, 2007, plaintiff moved this Court to amend the complaint.

The amended complaint seeks to add several counts, which plaintiff states is intended to reflect the recently enacted Child Victim's Act, 10 Del C. § 8145. Section (a) of that legislation provides that:

"a cause of action based upon the sexual abuse of a minor by an adult may be filed in the Superior Court of this State at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted sexual abuse."

The statute provides a two-year time period for plaintiffs who had formerly been barred by the statute of limitations to bring a cause of action.