Eden v. Eden
[…] CAPERTON, JUDGE, CONCURS.

CLAYTON, JUDGE, CONCURS IN RESULT AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION:

CLAYTON, JUDGE: I concur with the majority decision but write separately for two reasons. First, I am dismayed by the appellant's failure during the trial to present any evidence about the pension or to provide legal arguments. Based on the appellant's failure to do so, this case was not resolved in February 2012. Further, the re-valuing of the pension may have a "ripple" effect on the division of the remaining marital property.

Second, as the majority has stated, KRS 161.700 is pivotal in our decision to remand this case. Specifically, KRS 161.700(6) reads in part:

"...Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, the board shall not be required to honor a qualified domestic relations order that does not follow the requirements set forth in the administrative regulations promulgated by the board of trustees." (Emphasis added).