No. 1 CA-CV 15-0623
[…] ¶11 Eden argues that Candelaria failed to prove the Branding Iron defendants "owned all 3 estates required to cause a merger of the greater and lesser landowners" and that the negligent conduct "caused the court to grant [plaintiff] a conveyance to use the 1955 easement," which in turn caused his damages. However, without expert testimony, Eden cannot establish he would have been successful in defending this "case within the case" but-for Candelaria's alleged negligence. See Mann, 351 B.R. at 703.
C. A.R.S. § 12-2602.
¶12 In his complaint, Eden "certif[ied] that expert opinion testimony is not necessary to prove the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for this claim." See A.R.S. § 12-2602(A). Because Candelaria's answer did not raise the lack of an expert as an affirmative defense, Eden argues Candelaria waived any objection to lack of an expert.