21-cv-502 (LJL)
[…] Papert Cos., Inc., 764 N.Y.S.2d 675, 684 (1st Dep't 2003). As explained above, Plaintiff failed to show that her position required equal effort to Dr. Modi's, given his significantly higher RVU target. Plaintiff therefore has not shown that her job and Dr. Modi's job demanded equal work for purposes of her NYLL claim. Even if she had, Defendants have proven that the pay disparity between Plaintiff and Dr. Modi was pursuant to a “bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes, such as education, training, or experience.” NYLL § 194(1)(iv). New York law specifies that such a factor must “be job-related with respect to the position in question and . . . be consistent with business necessity.” NYLL § 194(1)(iv)(B). NYU's interest in recruiting a respected rheumatologist like Dr. Modi to expand its offerings in Huntington is clearly related to Dr. Modi's position, which required him to provide rheumatology services to patients in Huntington.