21-cv-502 (LJL)
[…] Modi and that the disparity between their pay reflected a factor other than sex. A new trial on Plaintiff's EPA claim is therefore unwarranted. And given that Plaintiff has not satisfied the “less stringent” standard for a new trial under Rule 59, Starr Indem. & Liab. Co., 131 F.Supp.3d at 188, a fortiori she has not shown a “manifest injustice” for purposes of her JNOV motion pursuant to Rule 50(b). Accordingly, the Court denies Plaintiff's motion for a JNOV or new trial on her EPA claims.
Plaintiff's NYLL claim fares no better. NYLL § 194(1) forbids employers from paying an “employee with status within one or more protected class or classes” less for “(a) equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions, or (b) substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions.” NYLL § 194(1).