21-cv-502 (LJL)
[…] Mehta, Swirnow, and Rubin-testified that RVUs are an important metric for healthcare providers such as NYU to quantify and track each physician's productivity by services rendered. See Trial Tr. 85:18-20 (Plaintiff), 85:5-14, 331:9-11, 381:9-12, 407:25408:13 (Dr. Mehta), 706:7-9 (Swirnow), 926:2-15 (Rubin). As their testimony confirms, “RVUs are numbers representing, in relative terms, the time and effort required to perform a particular medical procedure.”Am. Soc. of Dermatology v. Shalala, 962 F.Supp. 141, 143 (D.D.C. 1996), aff'd, 116 F.3d 941 (D.C. Cir. 1997); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(c)(2)(C)(i) (stating RVUs must be “based on the relative resources incorporating physician time and intensity required in furnishing the service or group of services”). Plaintiff's initial contract with NYU provided that her compensation was “based on [her] maintaining a level of productivity as measured by work RVUs, which is 4,996 [RVUs] annually.”