Edelman Fin. Engines, LLC v. Harpsoe
[…] The language of Section 1653 is "[i]n some respects . . . at variance with the text of Rule 15 and arguably supersedes it. However, the cases do not reveal any conflict between the two." 6 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1474 (2d ed. 1990). Indeed, case law indicates that Section 1653 serves essentially as a specific application of Rule 15 that "expressly permits amendments to cure inadequate jurisdiction." James Wm. Moore et al., Moore's Federal Practice § 15.14[3] (3d ed. 1997)
See Asset Value Fund Ltd. P'ship v. The Care Grp., Inc., 179 F.R.D. 117, 119 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." The court thus may "permit amendment of 'incorrect statements about jurisdiction that actually exists, and not defects in the jurisdictional facts themselves.'" Daneshvar v. Graphic Tech., Inc., 237 F. App'x 309, 314 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Newman-Green, Inc. v.