Eddystone Rail Co. v. Bank of Am.
[…] A. The Edge Act.

Defendants argue that federal jurisdiction is proper under the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632. (See Notice of Removal ¶ 1.) "The Edge Act was enacted in 1919 for the purpose of supporting U.S. foreign trade, in part by authorizing the establishment of international banking ... corporations," or so-called "Edge Act banks." Am. Int'l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp. ("AIG "), 712 F.3d 775, 778–79 (2d Cir. 2013). Section 632 of the Act, which was added in 1933, "provid[es] for federal court jurisdiction of certain suits to which these Edge Act banks [are] parties." Id. at 779. Section 632 provides, in relevant part:

[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits ....

12 U.S.C. § 632. To qualify for removal under section 632, an action must (1) be a civil suit, (2) have a federally chartered corporation as a party, and (3) arise "out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, ... or out of international or foreign financial operations." Wilson v. Dantas , 746 F.3d 530, 535 (2d Cir. 2014) (emphasis omitted) (quoting AIG , 712 F.3d at 780–81 ).