Eddleman v. Jones
[…] Plaintiffs did not meet their burden to prove that the general partners pursued their individual interests at the expense of the interests of MBRLP or the limited partners, or that any lack of profitability of the ranch was due to mismanagement on the part of the general partners.

C. Dissolution of MBRLP

Plaintiffs' eighth cause of action in their third amended complaint was a request that the trial court order the dissolution of MBRLP. Corporations Code section 15908.02, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that on request by a partner the trial court "may order dissolution of a limited partnership if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement."

The trial court denied this request: "Here, the Court finds that based upon the evidence, the Ranch is still operating in conformance with the intended purposes stated in the LPA, which does not require that it operate at a profit or disseminate distributions to the limited partners.