1:21-cv-03075-SEB-TAB
[…] D. Equal Access Act Claim Against Individual Defendants
Under the Equal Access Act, it is
unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited public forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the free speech at such meetings.20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). Under this statute, a limited public forum is created "whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time." Id. § 4071(b).
Plaintiffs claim that Dr.