Ecological Rights Found. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] To challenge the amendment to Section 2.103(b), EcoRights must satisfy the three elements of standing: injury in fact, causation, and redressability. See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61.

EcoRights' claim appears to rest on a misunderstanding of when the Administrator was first empowered to make unappealable initial determinations. Although EcoRights claims that the 2019 Rule conferred such authority on the Administrator, it appears that the Administrator has been able to make initial FOIA determinations since at least 2002, under 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j)(3). See 67 Fed.Reg. 67303, 67310 (Nov. 5, 2002); 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j)(3) (2018) (“An adverse determination by the Administrator on an initial request will serve as the final action of the Agency.”).