Ecological Rights Found. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(i)(III)(aa). The Court agrees that the statute refers to “the right . . . to appeal to the head of the agency,” see id., and that allowing the EPA Administrator to make initial determinations obviates the appeal right. But under such circumstances, the Administrator's initial determination simply serves as the final action of the agency, which may be appealed in a court of law. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j)(2) (An “adverse determination by the Administrator on an initial request will serve as the final action of the Agency.”).

That conclusion is consistent with the interpretation by courts in this jurisdiction of Subsection (a)(6)(A)(i), which courts have held “relates only to the requester's ability to get into court.” See Elec. Priv. Info. Ctr. v.