Eco v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] Regents of University of California (2024) 16 Cal.5th 43, 55.) We "adopt the construction that best gives effect to the Legislature's intended purpose." (California Building Industry Assn. v. Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 369, 381.) The statutory language is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 524, 529.) We give the words their ordinary meaning, viewing "them in light of the statute as a whole." (Ibid.)

The Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 1449 (2023-2024 Reg. Sess.), adding section 21080.40. (Stats. 2023, ch. 761, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.) It provides, in relevant part, that CEQA does not apply to the "issuance of an entitlement by a public agency for an affordable housing project" or "[r]ezoning, specific plan amendments, or general plan amendments required specifically and exclusively to allow the construction of an affordable housing project"- "a project consisting of multifamily residential uses only or a mix of multifamily residential and nonresidential uses, with at