Eco v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] (Id., subd. (d), italics added.)" 'Lead agency' means the public agency which has the principal responsibility for carrying out or approving a project." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15367.)

Considering section 21080.40 in the context of CEQA's statutory framework, the Commission is the relevant lead agency here. (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 529.) That is, it is the Commission, not the County, that has the burden of complying with CEQA in connection with the County's LCP amendment. (Ross, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 940.) Section 21080.9 provides CEQA "shall not apply to activities and approvals by any local government . . . as necessary for the preparation and adoption of [an LCP] or long-range land use development plan." (Italics added.)