NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Id. at pp. 939-940.) “Moreover, to create an impression of possible bias that therefore requires disclosure, a business relationship must be substantial and involve financial consideration.” (Id. at p. 940.)
In 2001, the California statutes governing arbitrator disclosure were amended. To section 1286.2, the Legislature added that an award must be vacated when “[a]n arbitrator . . . failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; . . .” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A), as amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 7, pp. 2856-2857.) Moreover, the Legislature amended section 1281.9, subdivision (a), to provide a general duty to disclose by a neutral arbitrator: “In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§ 1281.9, subd.