NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “[T]he appellate court can treat as waived any issue that, although raised in the briefs, is not supported by pertinent or cognizable legal argument or proper citation of authority. [Citations.]” (Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2006), ¶ 9:21, p. 9-6.) Appellants have waived this claim.
Section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(6), requires disclosure of “[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.”
2. Patsey’s Kaiser Health membership does not cause a person to reasonably entertain doubt about his ability to be impartial
The Ecksteins contend Patsey’s Kaiser Health membership was a ground for disqualification under section 1281.9, subdivision (a), which provides that “when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.”
In order to determine the proper standard for disqualification under section 1281.9, subdivision (a), we look to the history of sections 1281.9 and 1286.2. Section 1286.2 sets forth the grounds for vacation of an arbitration award.