NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. Standard of review
Section 1286.2 sets forth the sole grounds for vacating an arbitration award. (Moncharsh v. Heily & Base (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 12; Harris v. Sandro (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1310, 1313.) Section 1286.2 provides that the court shall vacate the award if the court determines that the arbitrator making the award “failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A).) Under California law, the general duty to disclose by a neutral arbitrator is set forth in section 1281.9, subdivision (a): “In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(1) through (6), then enumerates specific activities identified by the Legislature as always giving rise to a reasonable doubt of impartiality.