Echevarria v. State
[…] 2016 WL 425010 (Del. Super. Jan. 28, 2016).

See generally id.

See id. at *4.

This provision was amended on September 6, 2016 and the exclusivity provision now provides an exception for the recovery of uninsured motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection benefits. The Supreme Court affirmed this Court's holding that this amendment was a substantive change that does not have retroactive application. The parties are therefore in agreement that the amendment does not apply retroactively to Plaintiff's claim.

See 19 Del. C. § 2304 (2016) ("Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection benefits, every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.")

See Robinson v. State, 2017 WL 1363894, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 11, 2017), aff'd, 176 A.3d 1274, 2017 WL 6422370 (Del. Dec. 18, 2017) (TABLE).

Plaintiff agrees that Simpson controls.