19-22620-CIV-MORENO
[…] Allen v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 790 F.3d 1274, 1278 (11th Cir. 2015) (quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
I. Ownership of a Claim to the Cuevas Property
Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs' Helms-Burton Act claims fail because Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that they acquired ownership of their claims prior to the statutory cutoff date of March 12, 1996. Under the Helms-Burton Act, any person who “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property ....” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). “In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996,” however, “a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” Id. § 6082(a)(4)(B).