19-22620-CIV-MORENO
[…] Here, the Plaintiff identifies the entire Cayo Coco island as the properly confiscated by the Cuban government from the Plaintiff's family. The letter also identifies the specific hotel at issue, which is run by Accor, S.A. ECF 116-17, Composite Exhibit Q. Given the pleading standard the Court must adhere to on a motion to dismiss, these allegations sufficiently plead scienter.
b. Statutory Exception: the “Lawful Travel Exception”
Under the Act, there are four categories of conduct that do not constitute trafficking. 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(B). One of these categories are “transactions and uses of property incident to lawful travel to Cuba, to the extent that such transactions and uses of property are necessary to the conduct of such travel.” Id. § 6023 (13)(B)(iii) (the “Lawful Travel Exception”).