19-22620-CIV-MORENO
[…] II. Plaintiff Adequately Pleads Trafficking Under the Act
a. Scienter: “Knowing and Intentionally”
Defendants argue next that the Amended Complaint lacks sufficient non-conclusory, factual allegations to permit a reasonable inference that Defendants knowingly and intentionally trafficked in the confiscated property. Under the Act, “a person ‘traffics' in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally . . . engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13).
As an initial matter, the remaining Plaintiff, Mario Echevarria, sufficiently pleads that Defendants “engage[d] in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property” because Plaintiff alleges that “[i]n addition to directly benefiting from the Cuevas Property by receiving commissions or other fees for booking rooms at the Trafficked Hotel, the . . . Defendants also derive an indirect benefit from the Trafficked Hotel by receiving advertising revenues driven