Ebony S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Objective medical evidence is defined as “signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 82 Fed.Reg. 5844-01, 2017 WL 168819, at *5850.

In this case, plaintiff contends that, because the ALJ “found each of the medical opinions in the record equally ‘not persuasive,'” . . . “the ALJ was required to articulate the persuasiveness of all of the factors in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c.” (Doc. 11 at PAGEID 845) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(3)). The Court disagrees.

Section 416.920c(b)(3) provides:

Equally persuasive medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings about the same issue. When we find that two or more medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings about the same issue are both equally well-supported (paragraph (c)(1) of this section) and consistent with the record (paragraph (c)(2) of this section) but are not exactly the same, we will articulate how we considered the other most persuasive factors in paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(5) of this section for those medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings in your determination or decision.

The obligation to articulate how the ALJ considered the factors in paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(5) arises only when medical opinions are equally well-supported and consistent-not when the ALJ finds them equally unsupported and inconsistent. Gogel v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 2:20-cv-366, 2021 WL 4261218, at *10 (M.D. Fla.