Ebony B. v. O'Malley
[…] See SSR 13-2P, 78 Fed.Reg. at 11,941 (requiring “medical evidence from an acceptable medical source establishing that a claimant has” a SUD); Id. at 11,944 (“Self-reported drug or alcohol use” is an “example[] of evidence that by itself does not establish DAA.”).

When there is “medical evidence” of a claimant's DAA, the “key factor” for the ALJ to determine is whether the ALJ “would still find [the claimant] disabled if [she] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1). In making such a determination, the ALJ must “evaluate which of [her] current physical and mental limitations, upon which [they] based [their] current disability determination, would remain if [she] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [her] remaining limitations would be disabling.” Id. § 416.935(b)(2). A single statement that DAA is material to a claimant's disability is insufficient.